Board/Committees/Staff

Board of Directors:

[as of 9.1.19]

David Briggs, CEO – Westco, Alliance [Bd Chair]

Dean Thernes, President – Farmers Pride, Battle Creek [Vice Chair]

Dave Beckman, Director – Central Valley Ag Co-op, York [Secretary]

Evan Brandes, Director – Aurora Co-op Elevator Co

Mike Hechtner, Central Region President – CoBank, Omaha

Galen Kuska, Director – Farmers Cooperative, Dorchester

Bart Moseman, CEO – Farmers Co-op Elevator Co., Hemingford

Tim Rowe, Director – Country Partners Co-op, Gothenburg

Jeremy Wilhelm, CEO – Frontier Co-op Co., Lincoln

 

Staff

The office staff is composed of 4 full-time employees:

Rocky Weber – President & General Counsel

Ed Woeppel – Education & Program Director

Glenda Gaston – Office Manager/Admin Assistant

Deb Mazour – Program Coordinator/Admin Assistant

 

Legislative Advisory Committee

The LAC evaluates, formulates, and submits recommendations to the Council’s Board of Directors concerning legislation which it deems appropriate. This committees consists of 9 voting members and is currently comprised of the following individuals:

[as of 9.1.19]

Rocky Weber, Council President & General Counsel [Co-chair]

Dean Thernes, President – Farmers Pride, Battle Creek [Co-chair]

Aaron Becker, Gen Mgr/President – Farmers Co-op, Pilger

Dave Beckman, Bd Chair, Central Valley Ag Co-op, York

Matt Caswell, VP of Member/Corp Relations & Gov’t Affairs – AGP

Jeff Loschen, Bd Chair – Cooperative Producers Inc, Hastings

Jamey Nygren, Dir of Legis Affairs – Farm Credit Services of America

CEO – [1 vacancy]

Tim Rowe, Bd Chair – Country Partners Co-op, Gothenburg

David Briggs, CEO – WESTCO, Alliance [ex-officio]

 

Political Action Committee

This committee consists of 10 members, each serving a 2-year term, as follows:

[as of 9.1.19]

Dean Thernes, President – Farmers Pride, Battle Creek [Chair]

Carl Dickinson, CEO/President – Central Valley Ag Co-op, York

Mary Kay Lyon, Bd Secretary – CHS Agri Service Center, Holdrege

Douglas Olsen, Bd Chair – Panhandle Co-op Assn, Scottsbluff

Greg Sabata, Bd Chair – Frontier Co-op, Co., Lincoln

Bill Schuster, Bd Chair – Aurora Co-op Elevator Co.

CEO – [1 vacancy]

Ron Velder, CEO – Farmers Cooperative, Dorchester

Jeremy Wilhelm, CEO – Frontier Co-op Co., Lincoln

David Briggs, CEO – WESTCO, Alliance [ex-officio]

 

Excellence in Cooperative Education Committee

The ECEC researches, discusses and recommends educational activities it determines to be favorable to the enhancement of the entire farmer cooperative community. It also oversees the Fund For Excellence. This committee consists of 10 members and is currently composed of the following individuals:

[as of 9.1.19]

Ed Woeppel, Council Education & Program Director

Evan Brandes, Bd Vice Chair – Aurora Co-op Elevator Co

Tod Clark, CEO – Country Partners Co-op, Gothenburg

Jay Geu, Bd Director – Frenchman Valley Farmers Co-op, Imperial

Tom Houser, Vice President – CoBank

Bart Moseman, CEO – Farmers Co-op Elevator Co., Hemingford

Mike Nohavec, Bd Chair – Farmers Cooperative, Dorchester

John Oehlerking, Bd Director – Midwest Farmers Co-op, Elmwood

Allan Zumpfe – Farmers Cooperative, Dorchester

Dr. Greg McKee – University of Nebraska-Lincoln [ex-officio]

David Briggs, CEO – WESTCO, Alliance [ex-officio]

 

Hall of Fame Committee

This committee consists of 5 members, each serving a 3-year term, as follows:

[as of 1.1.19]

Jerrell Dolesh, Tilden

Daryl Erickson, Greenwood

Galen Kuska, Exeter

Doug Nuttelman, Stromsburg

Don Wiseman, Fairbury

David Briggs, CEO – WESTCO, Alliance [ex-officio]

Rocky Weber, NCC President & General Counsel [ex-officio]